Energy Makeovers Privacy Policy

Energy Makeovers respects your privacy and are committed to protecting it. This privacy policy explains how Energy Makeovers deals with your personal information.

We regard all information relating to you, including your name, address, property details and services provided to you as personal information. We comply at all times with the National Privacy Principles which are outlined in the Privacy Act 1988. These principles are designed to protect your privacy.

What information does Energy Makeovers collect?

We are an Australian company supplying energy efficiency and environmental solutions to homes across Australia and collect information for this purpose.

We collect personal information about you, our customer, including your name, address, date of birth and other relevant identification information.  We also collect information about your property and the services we have provided to you.

We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including directly from you, from public sources (such as telephone directories) and from private sources (such as data providers and campaign partners).

Personal information collected on our website

We generally only collect your personal information on our website where you provide it knowingly and voluntarily (for example, by entering into a contract online, filling out a form or emailing an inquiry).

We may also collect other information about your use of the website that cannot be used to identify you, including:
• Your server address
• Your top level domain name
• The date and time of the visit
• Pages accessed and documents downloaded
• The address of any website that linked you directly to our site

How does Energy Makeovers use and disclose personal information?

We may use or disclose your personal information to supply energy efficiency and environmental services or provide other products and services to you, and in the administration of our business.  We will also disclose your personal information to regulatory bodies as required by law and in order to participate in various energy efficiency and environmental schemes.

How can you access your personal information?

You have a right to access your personal information at any time by emailing us at enquiries@energymakeovers.com.au

We will seek to ensure that your personal information is accurate and complete.  However, if you would like to update your details, please contact us at enquiries@energymakeovers.com.au

Complaints about privacy

If you have a complaint about how Energy Makeovers has handled your personal information, you can contact us at enquiries@energymakeovers.com.au or at the address below.

 

How to contact Energy Makeovers

If you have any questions about how Energy Makeovers handles personal information, please contact us:

Email: enquiries@energymakeovers.com.au
Phone: 1300 788 776
Address: Suite 105 – 9/11 Claremont Street, South Yarra, VIC 3141